Arkansas Statutes
§ 10-4-416 — Access to records
Arkansas § 10-4-416
Title10
Ark. Code Ann. § 10-4-416 (2026).
(a)(1) The Legislative Auditor and authorized employees of Arkansas Legislative Audit shall have access at all times to any books, accounts, reports, electronic data, vouchers, or other records, confidential, privileged, or otherwise, of any entity of the state or political subdivision of the state that are deemed necessary to audit transactions related to public funds.
(2)Any business contracting with an entity of the state or a political subdivision of the state to provide electronic or other access to records of an entity or subdivision shall provide Arkansas Legislative Audit access to the entity's or subdivision's records without charge or reimbursement.
(b)(1) In the performance of the Legislative Auditor's duties, the Legislative Auditor or the Legislative Auditor's authorized as