Arkansas Statutes
§ 10-3-306 — Investigations - Witnesses - Recommendations
Arkansas § 10-3-306
Title10
Ark. Code Ann. § 10-3-306 (2026).
(a)The Legislative Council shall have authority to conduct investigations pertaining to the operation of any state agency, institution, department, or office.
(b)After its organization, the Legislative Council shall proceed to investigate all state departments, agencies, institutions, and all other activities supported either in whole or in part by state funds.
(c)In connection with any investigation, it shall have the right and power to subpoena witnesses and to issue subpoena duces tecum. The cochairs of the Legislative Council are authorized to administer oaths.
(d)The Legislative Council shall make proper recommendations to each General Assembly as to the appropriations required by all agencies, institutions, and departments for their efficient and economical operation.