Arkansas Statutes
§ 1-5-102 — State offices to be closed on holidays - Exceptions
Arkansas § 1-5-102
Title1
Ark. Code Ann. § 1-5-102 (2026).
(a)All state offices shall be closed on all days declared to be legal holidays under the laws of this state, and all persons employed thereby shall not be required to work on legal holidays. However, this section shall not apply to those state government offices wherever located and to those employees that are essential to the preservation and protection of the public peace, health, and safety, nor to the offices of the various constitutional officers who may use their own discretion in the matter of closing their offices on legal holidays.
(b)It is the specific intent of this section that all state offices be closed on all legal holidays even though one (1) or more legal holidays shall fall during a regular session, a fiscal session, or an extraordinary session of the General Assembly,