Arkansas Statutes
§ 1-5-101 — Official holidays
Arkansas § 1-5-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 1-5-101 (2026).
(a)The following days are declared to be the sole official holidays applicable to state government in Arkansas:
(1)New Year's Day - January 1;
(2)Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.'s Birthday - the third Monday in January;
(3)George Washington's Birthday and Daisy Gatson Bates Day - the third Monday in February;
(4)Memorial Day - the last Monday in May;
(5)Independence Day - July 4;
(6)Labor Day - the first Monday in September;
(7)Veterans Day - November 11;
(8)Thanksgiving Day - the fourth Thursday in November;
(9)Christmas Eve - December 24;
(10)Christmas Day - December 25; and (11) An employee's birthday - an employee is granted one (1) holiday to observe his or her birthday.
(b)A holiday falling on a Saturday will be observed on the preceding Friday. A holiday falling on a Sunday w