Arkansas Statutes
§ 1-2-122 — Laws requiring use of registered mail - Alternative use of certified mail
Arkansas § 1-2-122
Title1
Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-122 (2026).
(a)Anything permitted or required by the laws of this state to be served or transmitted by registered mail, except when required by any law promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and referred to as a uniform state law, may be transmitted either by registered mail or by certified mail with return receipt requested, and return receipts for the delivery of certified mail shall be received in the courts as evidence of delivery to the same extent as return receipts for the delivery of registered mail.
(b)When service of summons, process, or notice is provided for and permitted by registered or certified mail under the laws of Arkansas, delivery shall not be restricted to the United States Postal Service. It shall be deemed an actual and valid service of