Arkansas Statutes
§ 1-2-116 — Amendments to Code
Arkansas § 1-2-116
Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-116 (2026).
(a)All acts enacted after December 31, 1987, of a general and permanent nature shall be enacted as amendments to this Code. No local, private, or temporary acts or provisions and no provisions appropriating funds shall be enacted as amendments to this Code. If the subject matter of any law is already generally embodied in one of the titles of this Code or can be appropriately classified therein, that new law shall be enacted as an amendment to that title of the Code. If it is not possible to classify the subject matter of a new law in an existing title, a new title shall be enacted containing the new law as a chapter or chapters, each chapter to contain a proper designation and descriptive name or heading, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)A new title shall be created onl