Alabama Statutes
§ 8-8-5 — Maximum Rates of Interest - Loans, Credit Sales, Etc., of $2,000 or More to Individuals, Corporations, Trusts, Partnerships, or Associations
Alabama·Title 8 Commercial Law and Consumer Protection·Ch. 8 Interest and Usury
(a)Any person or persons, corporations, trust, general partnership or partnerships, limited partnership or partnerships, or association may agree to pay such rate or rates of interest for the loan or forbearance of money and for any credit sales as such person, corporation, trust, general partnership, limited partnership, or association may determine, notwithstanding any law of this state otherwise prescribing or limiting such rate or rates of interest; provided, that the original principal balance of the loan or forbearance of money or credit sales is not less than $2,000; provided further, that all laws relating to unconscionability in consumer transactions including but not limited to the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 5, known as the Mini-Code, shall apply to transactions covered b