Alabama Statutes
§ 8-37A-4 — Provider Requirements
Alabama § 8-37A-4
Title 8Commercial Law and Consumer Protection
Ch. 37AMotor Vehicle Value Protection Agreements
Ala. Code § 8-37A-4 (2026).
In order to assure the faithful performance of the obligations of a provider to its contract holders, the provider shall comply with one of the following:
(1)a. Insure all of its motor vehicle value protection agreements under an insurance policy that pays or reimburses the obligations of a provider under any motor vehicle value protection agreements of the provider in the event the provider fails to perform its obligations. The insurance policy shall be issued by an insurer licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized to do business in this state at the time the policy is filed with the Commissioner of Insurance and continuously thereafter, that meets one of the following criteria: 1. Has a surplus as to policyholders and paid-in capital of at least fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000).