Alabama Statutes
§ 8-2-4 — Agent’s Authority to Effect Purpose of Agency and Represent Authority
Alabama § 8-2-4
Title 8Commercial Law and Consumer Protection
Ch. 2Agency
Ala. Code § 8-2-4 (2026).
An agent has authority to:
(1)Do everything necessary or proper and usual in the ordinary course of business for effecting the purpose of his agency; and
(2)Make a representation respecting any matter of fact, not including the terms of his authority, but upon which his right to use his authority depends and the truth of which cannot be determined by the use of reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom the representation is made.