Alabama Statutes
§ 8-1A-13 — Admissibility in Evidence
Alabama § 8-1A-13
Title 8Commercial Law and Consumer Protection
Ch. 1AUniform Electronic Transactions Act
Ala. Code § 8-1A-13 (2026).
(a)In any proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)In determining the attribution and authenticity or evidentiary weight of an electronic record or signature, the trier of fact may consider, along with any other relevant and probative evidence, proof of the efficacy of any security procedure applied. This may include a showing that the procedure:
(1)uniquely identifies the signer or creator of the record;
(2)prevents others from using the same identifier; and/or (3) provides a mechanism for determining whether the data contained in the record was changed after it was created or signed. Evidence bearing on the means and the reliability with which the procedure performs these functions may also be considered.