Alabama Statutes
§ 8-19-14 — Statute of Limitations
Alabama § 8-19-14
Title 8Commercial Law and Consumer Protection
Ch. 19Deceptive Trade Practices
Ala. Code § 8-19-14 (2026).
No action may be brought under this chapter more than one year after the person bringing the action discovers or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, but in no event may any action be brought under this chapter more than four years from the date of the transaction giving rise to the cause of action unless the contract or warranty is for more than three years. If the contract or warranty is for more than three years, no action may be brought more than one year from the expiration date of the contract or warranty or more than one year after the person bringing the action discovered or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever occurs first.