Alabama Statutes
§ 8-1-42 — Specific Performance Not Enforced for Party Not Fully Performing Conditions Precedent
Alabama § 8-1-42
Title 8Commercial Law and Consumer Protection
Ch. 1Contracts
Art. 3Specific Performance
Ala. Code § 8-1-42 (2026).
Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial and either entirely immaterial or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default.