Alabama Statutes
§ 8-1-41 — Obligations Which Cannot Be Specifically Enforced
Alabama § 8-1-41
Title 8Commercial Law and Consumer Protection
Ch. 1Contracts
Art. 3Specific Performance
Ala. Code § 8-1-41 (2026).
The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced:
(1)An obligation to render personal service;
(2)An obligation to employ another in personal service;
(3)An agreement to submit a controversy to arbitration;
(4)An agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully to perform when required to do so;
(5)An agreement to procure the act or consent of the wife of the contracting party or of any other third persons; or
(6)An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.