Alabama Statutes
§ 7-3-415 — Obligation of Indorser
Alabama·Title 7 Commercial Code·Art. 3 Negotiable Instruments·Part 4 Liability of Parties
(a)Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) and to Section 7-3-419(d), if an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument (i) according to the terms of the instrument at the time it was indorsed, or (ii) if the indorser indorsed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in Sections 7-3-115 and 7-3-407. The obligation of the indorser is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to a subsequent indorser who paid the instrument under this section.
(b)If an indorsement states that it is made “without recourse” or otherwise disclaims liability of the indorser, the indorser is not liable under subsection (a) to pay the instrument.
(c)If notice of dishonor of an instrument is required by Sectio