Alabama Statutes
§ 7-3-301 — Person Entitled to Enforce Instrument
Alabama § 7-3-301
Title 7Commercial Code
Art. 3Negotiable Instruments
Part 3Enforcement of Instruments
Ala. Code § 7-3-301 (2026).
“Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 7-3-309 or 7-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.