Alabama Statutes
§ 7-3-204 — Indorsement
Alabama § 7-3-204
Title 7Commercial Code
Art. 3Negotiable Instruments
Part 2Negotiation, Transfer, and Indorsement
Ala. Code § 7-3-204 (2026).
(a)“Indorsement” means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser’s liability on the instrument, but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement. For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.
(b)“Indorser” means a person who makes an indorsem