Alabama Statutes
§ 7-3-201 — Negotiation
Alabama § 7-3-201
Title 7Commercial Code
Art. 3Negotiable Instruments
Part 2Negotiation, Transfer, and Indorsement
Ala. Code § 7-3-201 (2026).
(a)“Negotiation” means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.
(b)Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.