Alabama Statutes
§ 7-2A-211 — Warranties Against Interference and Against Infringement; Lessee’s Obligation Against Infringement
Alabama·Title 7 Commercial Code·Art. 2A Leases·Part 2 Formation and Construction of Lease Contract
(1)There is in a lease contract a warranty that for the lease term no person holds a claim to or interest in the goods that arose from an act or omission of the lessor, other than a claim by way of infringement or the like, which will interfere with the lessee’s enjoyment of its leasehold interest.
(2)Except in a finance lease there is in a lease contract by a lessor who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind a warranty that the goods are delivered free of the rightful claim of any person by way of infringement or the like.
(3)A lessee who furnishes specifications to a lessor or a supplier shall hold the lessor and the supplier harmless against any claim by way of infringement or the like that arises out of compliance with the specifications.