Alabama Statutes
§ 7-2-720 — Effect of “Cancellation” or “Rescission” on Claims for Antecedent Breach
Alabama § 7-2-720
Title 7Commercial Code
Art. 2Sales
Part 7Remedies
Ala. Code § 7-2-720 (2026).
Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of “cancellation” or “rescission” of the contract or the like shall not be construed as a renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages for an antecedent breach.