Alabama Statutes
§ 7-2-702 — Seller’s Remedies on Discovery of Buyer’s Insolvency
Alabama·Title 7 Commercial Code·Art. 2 Sales·Part 7 Remedies
(1)Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash, including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this article (Section 7-2-705).
(2)Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within 10 days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the 10-day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
(3)The seller’s right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to