Alabama Statutes
§ 7-2-606 — What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods
Alabama·Title 7 Commercial Code·Art. 2 Sales·Part 6 Breach, Repudiation, and Excuse
(1)“Acceptance” of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a)After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b)Fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 7-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c)Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.