Alabama Statutes
§ 7-2-104 — Definitions: “Merchant”; “Between Merchants”; “Financing Agency.”
Alabama § 7-2-104
Title 7Commercial Code
Art. 2Sales
Part 1Short Title, General Construction, and Subject Matter
Ala. Code § 7-2-104 (2026).
(1)“Merchant” means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
(2)“Financing agency” means a bank, finance company or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the seller’s draft or making advances against it or by merely t