Alabama Statutes
§ 6-9-232 — Filing Judgment with Clerk of Circuit Court; Effect of Judgment
A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit court of this state. A clerk of any circuit court shall note the filing in a special docket set up for foreign judgments. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner; provided, however, that any proceeding that is brought to enforce support obligations of other jurisdictions in this state by the withholding of income derived in this state shall be brought in accordance with Chapter 3A, commencing with Section 30-3A-101, of Title 30.