Alabama Statutes
§ 6-9-191 — Judgment Presumed Satisfied 10 Years After Entry or Execution
Alabama § 6-9-191
Ala. Code § 6-9-191 (2026).
If 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution or if 10 years have elapsed since the date of the last execution issued, the judgment must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it not satisfied is upon the plaintiff.