Alabama Statutes
§ 6-6-370 — “Garnishment” Defined
Alabama § 6-6-370
Title 6Civil Practice
Ch. 6Remedies
Art. 9Garnishments
Div. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 6-6-370 (2026).
A “garnishment,” as employed in this article, is process to reach and subject money or effects of a defendant in attachment, in a judgment or in a pending action commenced in the ordinary form in the possession or under the control of a third person, or debts owing such defendant or liabilities to him on contracts for the delivery of personal property, on contracts for the payment of money which may be discharged by the delivery of personal property or on contracts payable in personal property; and such third person is called the garnishee.