Alabama Statutes
§ 6-6-222 — Power of Courts of Record; Form and Effect of Declarations
Alabama § 6-6-222
Ala. Code § 6-6-222 (2026).
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is requested. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment.