Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-799 — Termination of Immunity and Other Provisions of Article
Alabama § 6-5-799
Title 6Civil Practice
Ch. 5Actions
Art. 40Liabilities of Covered Entities During Coronavirus Pandemic
Ala. Code § 6-5-799 (2026).
The immunity and other provisions provided in this article shall terminate December 31, 2021, or one year after a declared health emergency relating to Coronavirus expires, whichever is later, except that any civil liability arising out of acts or omissions related to health emergency claims or claims under Section 6-5-794 where the act or omission occurred during the operation of this article shall be subject to the provisions of this article in perpetuity.