Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-578 — Effect of Compliance or Violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct
Alabama § 6-5-578
Ala. Code § 6-5-578 (2026).
(a)Evidence of action taken by a legal service provider in an effort to comply with any provision or any official opinion or interpretation of the rules of professional conduct shall be admissible only in defense of a legal service liability action and the same shall be available as a defense to any legal services liability action.
(b)Neither evidence of a charge of a violation of the rules of professional conduct against a legal service provider nor evidence of any action taken in response to such a charge shall be admissible in a legal services liability action and the fact that a legal service provider violated any provision of the rules of professional conduct shall not give rise to an independent cause of action or otherwise be used in support of recovery in a legal services liabili