Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-572 — Definitions
Alabama § 6-5-572
Title 6Civil Practice
Ch. 5Actions
Art. 30Legal Service Liability Actions
Ala. Code § 6-5-572 (2026).
For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
(1)LEGAL SERVICE LIABILITY ACTION. Any action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider’s violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal service provider. A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission. A legal services liability action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common law or statutory, available to