Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-483 — Elimination of Ad Damnum Clause in Complaints
Alabama § 6-5-483
Ala. Code § 6-5-483 (2026).
The ad damnum clause in complaints alleging medical liability shall be eliminated. Such complaints, in place of a claim for specific monetary damages, shall contain instead a general claim for relief. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit or restrict an attorney from requesting or suggesting a specific sum to be awarded during the trial of any medical liability case.