Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-482 — Limitation on Time for Commencement of Action
Alabama § 6-5-482
Title 6Civil Practice
Ch. 5Actions
Art. 27Medical Liability Actions
Ala. Code § 6-5-482 (2026).
(a)All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act; except, that an error, mistake, act, omission, or failure to cure giving