Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-370 — Civil Action Without Criminal Prosecution
Alabama·Title 6 Civil Practice·Ch. 5 Actions·Art. 20 Felonious Injury
For any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender.