Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-300 — Proof Act Was Committed by Agent, Etc., Sufficient to Sustain Allegation Act Was Committed by Party to Civil Action
Alabama § 6-5-300
Title 6Civil Practice
Ch. 5Actions
Art. 17Principal and Agent; Master and Servant
Ala. Code § 6-5-300 (2026).
In any civil action, it shall be permissible to allege in any pleading that any party or parties committed an act, and proof that any such party or parties committed such act by or through an agent, servant, or employee acting within the line and scope of his employment shall be sufficient proof of such allegation, subject, however, to the right of the party or parties against whom such testimony is offered to thereupon plead the statute of limitations which might have been applicable to the case made by the evidence offered.