Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-260 — Deprivation of Owner of Possession
Alabama § 6-5-260
Ala. Code § 6-5-260 (2026).
The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies.