Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-121 — Distinction Between Public and Private Nuisances; Right of Action Generally
Alabama § 6-5-121
Ala. Code § 6-5-121 (2026).
Nuisances are either public or private. A public nuisance is one which damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals. A private nuisance is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals. Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state. A private nuisance gives a right of action to the person injured.