Alabama Statutes
§ 6-11-23 — No Presumption of Correctness; Court to Conduct Hearings; Admissible Relevant Evidence; Trial Court to Independently Reassess Award of Punitive Damages
Alabama·Title 6 Civil Practice·Ch. 11 Damages·Art. 2 Punitive Damages
(a)No presumption of correctness shall apply as to the amount of punitive damages awarded by the trier of the fact.
(b)In all cases wherein a verdict for punitive damages is awarded, the trial court shall, upon motion of any party, either conduct hearings or receive additional evidence, or both, concerning the amount of punitive damages. Any relevant evidence, including but not limited to the economic impact of the verdict on the defendant or the plaintiff, the amount of compensatory damages awarded, whether or not the defendant has been guilty of the same or similar acts in the past, the nature and the extent of any effort the defendant made to remedy the wrong and the opportunity or lack of opportunity the plaintiff gave the defendant to remedy the wrong complained of shall be admissib