Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-42 — Share of Heirs Other Than Surviving Spouse
Alabama § 43-8-42
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 8Probate Code
Art. 3Intestate Succession
Ala. Code § 43-8-42 (2026).
The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under Section 43-8-41, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes as follows:
(1)To the issue of the decedent; if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent they take equally, but if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degree take by representation;
(2)If there is no surviving issue, to his or her parent or parents equally;
(3)If there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the parents or either of them by representation;
(4)If there is no surviving issue, parent, or issue of a parent, but the decedent is survived by one or more grandparents or issue of grandparents, half of the estate passes to the paternal grandparents if both survive, or to the survivin