Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-225 — Effect of Failure of Testamentary Provisions
Alabama § 43-8-225
Ala. Code § 43-8-225 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Section 43-8-224 if a devise other than a residuary devise fails for any reason, it becomes a part of the residue.
(b)Except as provided in Section 43-8-224 if the residue is devised to two or more persons and the share of one of the residuary devisees fails for any reason, his or her share passes to the other residuary devisee, or to other residuary devisees in proportion to their interests in the residue.