Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-169 — Recordation of Witnesses’ Testimony
Alabama § 43-8-169
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 8Probate Code
Art. 7Wills Generally
Div. 2Probate of Will
Ala. Code § 43-8-169 (2026).
If it appears, on the proof taken before the judge of probate, that the will was duly executed, the testimony of the witnesses must be reduced to writing by him or her, signed by the witnesses and, with the will, immediately recorded in a book provided and kept for that purpose.