Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-167 — Mode of Proving Will Generally
Alabama § 43-8-167
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 8Probate Code
Art. 7Wills Generally
Div. 2Probate of Will
Ala. Code § 43-8-167 (2026).
(a)Wills offered for probate, except nuncupative wills, must be proved by one or more of the subscribing witnesses, or if they be dead, insane or out of the state or have become incompetent since the attestation, then by the proof of the handwriting of the testator, and that of at least one of the witnesses to the will. Where no contest is filed, the testimony of only one attesting witness is sufficient.
(b)If none of the subscribing witnesses to such will are produced, their insanity, death, subsequent incompetency, or absence from the state must be satisfactorily shown before proof of the handwriting of the testator, or any of the subscribing witnesses, can be received; in addition to the methods already provided, the will of a person serving in the armed forces of the United States, e