Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-161 — Time Limit for Probate
Alabama § 43-8-161
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 8Probate Code
Art. 7Wills Generally
Div. 2Probate of Will
Ala. Code § 43-8-161 (2026).
Wills shall not be effective unless filed for probate within five years from the date of the death of the testator. If the testator was not an inhabitant of this state at the time of his or her death, the will may be admitted to probate in this state pursuant to Section 43-8-175, provided the will was admitted to probate, within five years from the date of death, in the state, territory or country where the testator resided at the time of death; provided further, that the probate in the state of the will of an inhabitant of another state, territory, or country shall not be effective against persons purchasing from the heirs of such testator if such purchase was made more than five years after the death of the testator and prior to February 24, 1959.