Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-136 — Revocation by Writing or by Act; When Witnesses Required
Alabama § 43-8-136
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 8Probate Code
Art. 7Wills Generally
Div. 1Execution of Will
Ala. Code § 43-8-136 (2026).
(a)A will or any part thereof is revoked by a subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency.
(b)A will is revoked by being burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it by the testator or by another person in his or her presence by his or her consent and direction. If the physical act is by someone other than the testator, consent, and direction of the testator must be proved by at least two witnesses.