Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-135 — Choice of Law as to Validity of Execution
Alabama § 43-8-135
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 8Probate Code
Art. 7Wills Generally
Div. 1Execution of Will
Ala. Code § 43-8-135 (2026).
A written will is valid if executed in compliance with Section 43-8-131 or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed, or with the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national.