Alabama Statutes
§ 43-8-131 — Execution and Signature of Will; Witnesses
Alabama § 43-8-131
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 8Probate Code
Art. 7Wills Generally
Div. 1Execution of Will
Ala. Code § 43-8-131 (2026).
Except as provided within Section 43-8-135, every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by his or her direction, and shall be signed by at least two persons each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.