Alabama Statutes
§ 43-2-835 — Duty of Personal Representative; Inventory and Appraisement
Alabama § 43-2-835
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 2Administration of Estates
Art. 20Probate Procedure Act
Ala. Code § 43-2-835 (2026).
(a)Within two months after appointment, a personal representative, who is not a special administrator or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall file an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent’s death, and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item.
(b)The personal representative shall send a copy of the inventory to interested persons who request it. If the testator, by express provision in the will to that effect, exempts the personal representative from filing an inventory, the personal representative shall not be required to file the initial inventory,