Alabama Statutes
§ 43-2-831 — Time of Accrual of Duties and Powers
Alabama § 43-2-831
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 2Administration of Estates
Art. 20Probate Procedure Act
Ala. Code § 43-2-831 (2026).
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. Prior to appointment, a person named personal representative in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent’s body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.