Alabama Statutes
§ 43-2-27 — Letters of Administration Granted in Stated Order on Failure of Executor to Apply, Etc
Alabama·Title 43 Wills and Decedents’ Estates·Ch. 2 Administration of Estates·Art. 2 Grant of Letters Testamentary of Administration·Div. 1 Grant of Letters Testamentary
If no person is named in the will as executor, or if named executors, one or more, all renounce or fail to apply within 30 days after probate or are unfit persons to serve, the residuary legatee, or if he or she fails to apply within such time, refuses to accept or is unfit to serve, then the principal legatee, is entitled to letters of administration, with the will annexed; and, if both residuary and principal legatees fail to apply within such time, refuse to accept or are unfit to serve, then such letters may be granted to the same persons and in the same order as letters of administration are granted in cases of intestacy.