Alabama Statutes
§ 43-2-20 — Generally
Alabama § 43-2-20
Title 43Wills and Decedents’ Estates
Ch. 2Administration of Estates
Art. 2Grant of Letters Testamentary of Administration
Div. 1Grant of Letters Testamentary
Ala. Code § 43-2-20 (2026).
Whenever a will has been admitted to probate in this state, the judge of the court in which the will was probated may issue letters testamentary, according to the provisions of this article, to the persons named as the executors in such will, if they are fit persons to serve as such.