Alabama Statutes
§ 41-4-136 — Emergency Procurements
Alabama § 41-4-136
Title 41State Government
Ch. 4Department of Finance
Art. 5Division of Purchasing
Div. 3Source Selection and Contract Formation
Ala. Code § 41-4-136 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the Chief Procurement Officer or the head of a purchasing agency may make emergency procurements when there is a threat to public health, welfare, or safety under emergency conditions, as defined by rule. Emergency procurements made under this section shall be made with as much competition as is practicable under the circumstances.
(b)The authority to make emergency procurements may not be delegated except to the Chief Procurement Officer’s staff in the Division of Procurement at his or her direction. Supplies and services that are exempt from the oversight and authority of the Chief Procurement Officer, including, but not limited to, those listed in Sections 41-4-125, 41-4-125.01, and 41-4-126, shall not be required to be procured