Alabama Statutes
§ 41-3-1 — Reservation of Exclusive Right and Privilege of State to Explore, Excavate or Survey Aboriginal Mounds, Earthworks, Burial Sites, Etc.; State Ownership of Objects Found or Located Therein Declared
Alabama § 41-3-1
Ala. Code § 41-3-1 (2026).
The State of Alabama reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege of exploring, excavating or surveying, through its authorized officers, agents, or employees, all aboriginal mounds and other antiquities, earthworks, ancient or historical forts and burial sites within the State of Alabama, subject to the rights of the owner of the land upon which such antiquities are situated, for agricultural, domestic or industrial purposes, and the ownership of the state is hereby expressly declared in any and all objects whatsoever which may be found or located therein.